Supplier Of Tea Tree Natural Pure Buy Online
Botonical Name : Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Fam. Myrtaceae)
CAS # : 85085-48-9
Country of Origin : South Africa
Color & Odor : Colourless to yellow Clear mobile liquid with Spicy, earthy, myristic odor
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity : 0.885 - 0.906 @ 20�C
Optical Rotation : (+5�) - (+15�) @20C
Refractive Index : 1.475 - 1.482 @ 20�C
Flash Point : 57 C
Storage & Handling : Store in tightly sealed, preferably full container. Protect from heat and light.
Storage Temperature : Ambient 10�C - 32�C
Extraction Method : Supercritical CO2 Extraction
Also known as melaleuca oil, Tea tree oil is a clear to very pale golden hydrophobic essential oil that has fresh camphoraceous odor. Using steam distillation process, it is processed from leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia that is native to northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The extracted oil has beneficial medical properties that includes antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial action. Further, it also has beneficial cosmetic properties.
ti-tree, ti-trol, melasol.
Cinnamon, clove, clary sage, geranium, lemon, lavender, myrrh, rosewood, nutmeg, rosemary thyme.
a-pinene, sabinene, b-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, a-phellandrene, limonene, y-terpinene, 1,8-cineole, p-cymene, linalool, terpinolene, terpinen-4-ol, a-terpineol.
Tea tree oil is used as an ingredient of soaps, lotions, creams, deodorants, air fresheners and disinfectants. It also has beneficiary properties for immune system and helps in increasing the bodys ability to fight off infections, while at the same time reviving the mind & body after shock. In genito-urinary system, it can also be used for clearing vaginal thrush, genital infections and cystitis in general. Further, on skin, it helps in clearing abscesses, burns, acne, herpes, athletes foot, oily skin, cold sores, diaper rash, blemishes, warts, infected wounds and sunburns.