Balsam Peru Oil Online Wholesale Suppliers and Exporters
The balsam Peru oil, scientifically known Myroxylon pereirae, is a great stimulant for your heart, can help clean the lungs and it can also be used as an effective parasiticide. Additionally, it can be used for treating various skin related maladies such itch acarus, ouritis and even acute eczema. The balsam Peru oil, as an internal medicine mitigates mucus secretions and provides quick relief for bronchorrhoea gleet, leucorrhoea, chronic bronchitis, and asthma, although it is strictly advised that whenever you plan to take it internally you should always first consult your physician or an experienced aromatherapist.As an essential oil the fragrant balsam Peru oil is used for manufacturing soaps and other hand wash products due to its healing effect on chapped hands. Due to its myriad skin care abilities Peru balsam is present in many skin creams and diaper rash balms.This balsam Peru essential oil is a dark, thick balsam obtained by the process of vacuum. Peru balsam emits a vanilla-like, intoxicatingly pungent, sweet scent. When mixed with olive oil, it is used as part of anointing oil in Christianity.Balsam Peru oil, as the name suggests, is thought to originate from Peru, but this is a misconception; originally the tree comes from El Salvador. In the 16th century the Spanish used to ship its thick resin, or balsam from Peru to various European countries and that is why it came to be known as a Peruvian balsam extract. The oil is derived from the dark brown viscous liquid that comes out when the trunk of the tree is split and left in the open.