Premium Juniper Berry Essential Oil Wholesale Manufacturers
The Botanical name for Juniper Berry is Juniperus Communis.
Juniper berry oil is highly used in flavouring of food and alcoholic beverages like gin. Originally gin was prepared for treatment of kidney but by and by it is now getting famous in hard drinks industry. The best described effect of juniper berry oil is diuretic causes by terpine-4-ol which result a direct irritation on kidney. Juniper berries are available as ripe berry also called berry-like cones or mature female cones fresh or dried and as powder tea tincture oil or liquid extract.
Juniper berries are used to treat urinary tract infections and kidney stones. Theyre also used as a carminative and for multiple nonspecific GI tract disorders including dyspepsia flatulence colic heartburn anorexia and inflammatory GI disorders. Juniper berries may be applied topically to treat small wounds and relieve muscle and joint pain caused by rheumatism. The fragrance is inhaled as steam to treat bronchitis. The oil is used as a fragrance in many soaps and cosmetics. Juniper berries are the principle flavouring agent in gin as well as some bitters and liqueurs.
As a food maximum flavouring concentrations are 0.01% of the extract or 0.006% of the volatile oil. Other reported effects of juniper include hypoglycaemia hypotension or hypertension anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effects and stimulation of uterine activity leading to decreased implantation and increased abortifacient effects.